fbpx

General

Welcome to FINE CHOICE COFFEE SOLUTIONS. Thank you for your interest in our company. This Privacy Policy is provided by FINE CHOICE DISTRIBUTION Pty Ltd ABN 77 109 802 075 (FINE CHOICE COFFEE SOLUTIONS).

At FINE CHOICE COFFEE SOLUTIONS, we recognise the importance of your privacy and understand your concerns about the security of the personal information you provide to us. We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The APPs detail how personal information may be collected, used, disclosed, stored and destroyed, and how an individual may gain access to or make complaints about the personal information held about them.

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or about an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we will use any personal information collected including through the FINE CHOICE COFFEE SOLUTIONS website located at www.fccoffee.com.au , and what security measures we will take to manage and protect that personal information. This Privacy Policy also contains information about your legal rights in relation to the access and correction of your personal information.

In the course of doing business, we collect business and personal information in the instances necessary. 

This policy details how FINE CHOICE COFFEE SOLUTIONS manages personal information about you. You should carefully consider this Privacy Policy before submitting personal information to us.

FINE CHOICE COFFEE SOLUTIONS may update this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to you by publishing a revised version on the FINE CHOICE COFFEE SOLUTIONS website. Please check back to this page prior to submitting personal information to us.

What information FINE CHOICE COFFEE SOLUTIONS collects and holds

The kinds of personal information FINE CHOICE COFFEE SOLUTIONS collects from you or about you depends on the transaction you have entered into with us, the products and services you or your organisation have contracted us to provide, and the products and services you or your organisation are interested in.

If you are an agent or distributor, then the kinds of personal information that FINE CHOICE COFFEE SOLUTIONS commonly collects and holds from you or about you include: your name, address, phone, fax and mobile numbers, email address, drivers licence details, bank account details, business structure details, trade references and credit card details.

If you are a customer or prospective retail customer, then the kinds of personal information that FINE CHOICE COFFEE SOLUTIONS commonly collects and holds from you or about you include: your name, address, phone numbers, age, email address and bank account details.

FINE CHOICE COFFEE SOLUTIONS does not require you to provide any personal information when you visit the general FINE CHOICE COFFEE SOLUTIONS website. When you browse the website, you are able to remain anonymous. However, when you browse our website or contact us electronically, we record your IP address, the name of your internet service provider (ISP), browser type, domain names, access times, referring Web site addresses, information regarding the particular pages you visit on our website, geographical tagging, cookies and statistical data. FINE CHOICE COFFEE SOLUTIONS will only use this information for statistical analysis.

When you make a purchase through the FINE CHOICE COFFEE SOLUTIONS website, the types of personal information that FINE CHOICE COFFEE SOLUTIONS may collect and store include your name, billing address, delivery address, phone number, age, financial information and any other information relating to other Orders with FINE CHOICE COFFEE SOLUTIONS.

How FINE CHOICE COFFEE SOLUTIONS collects and holds personal information

FINE CHOICE COFFEE SOLUTIONS aims to collect personal information only directly from you, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to do so. For example, we collect personal information from you or about you from:

  • letters, emails, and any online contact form submitted to FINE CHOICE COFFEE SOLUTIONS;
  • your customer account application form;
  • orders that are submitted to us;
  • completed warranty documentation;
  • your telephone calls with us, and
  • your activity on and data transmitted through our website (including the online store).

However, in some instances FINE CHOICE COFFEE SOLUTIONS may receive personal information about you from third parties, such as our network of authorised suppliers.

You are able to access the FINE CHOICE COFFEE SOLUTIONS website anonymously, or use a pseudonym when dealing with us, unless:

  • the use of your true identity is a legal requirement; or • it is impracticable for us to deal with you on such basis.

You will not be able to place an order with FINE CHOICE COFFEE SOLUTIONS without providing your true and correct personal information to us.

Why FINE CHOICE COFFEE SOLUTIONS collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information

FINE CHOICE COFFEE SOLUTIONS collects, uses, discloses and stores personal information where it is reasonably necessary for us to carry out our business functions and activities. For example, we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information as necessary to provide our products and services to you or your organisation. If you place an Order on the website, you will be deemed to consent to FINE CHOICE COFFEE SOLUTIONS collecting and using your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

FINE CHOICE COFFEE SOLUTIONS takes steps to ensure that the personal information it stores is current and accurate. FINE CHOICE COFFEE SOLUTIONS discloses your personal information only for the purposes for which we collect it, including to enable you to access the website, to facilitate the delivery of our products to you or to offer you services we provide or may provide in the future.

Our business works closely with related entities such as authorised suppliers, and we routinely disclose your personal information to these third parties for them to assist us in carrying out our business functions and activities.

FINE CHOICE COFFEE SOLUTIONS may also disclose your personal information to third parties (including government departments, licensing authorities and enforcement bodies) where required or permitted by law.

FINE CHOICE COFFEE SOLUTIONS also collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information for related purposes that you would reasonably expect, such as our administrative and accounting functions, fraud checks, providing you with information about other products and services offered by us, marketing and promotions, surveys and feedback, warranty work, newsletter communications, statistical collation and website traffic analysis.

Where FINE CHOICE COFFEE SOLUTIONS wishes to use or disclose your personal information for other purposes, we will obtain your consent.

Where FINE CHOICE COFFEE SOLUTIONS uses your personal information for marketing and promotional communications, you can opt out at any time by notifying us. Opt out procedures are also included in our marketing communications.

If FINE CHOICE COFFEE SOLUTIONS does not collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information, or if you do not consent, then we may not be able to answer your enquiry, complete the transaction you have entered into, or provide the products and services that you or your organisation have contracted us to provide.

Right to information

On request, FINE CHOICE COFFEE SOLUTIONS can also provide you with written details of the personal information FINE CHOICE COFFEE SOLUTIONS holds about you. FINE CHOICE COFFEE SOLUTIONS will respond to your request within a reasonable time and expects that in most cases, we will be able to comply with your request. You may be required to pay a fee to FINE CHOICE COFFEE SOLUTIONS for access to the personal information FINE CHOICE COFFEE SOLUTIONS holds about you. You can also ask for your personal information to be corrected if necessary.

If particular circumstances apply, the Privacy Act permits FINE CHOICE COFFEE SOLUTIONS to deny your request or limit the access we provide. If your access is denied or limited, you will be informed in writing of the reason that your request was denied.

If you wish to access any personal information held by FINE CHOICE COFFEE SOLUTIONS about you, please contact FINE CHOICE COFFEE SOLUTIONS on the details below.

Links to other providers

The website contains links to the websites of partners and authorised FINE CHOICE COFFEE

SOLUTIONS specialised dealers. If links are provided to the websites of other providers, FINE CHOICE COFFEE SOLUTIONS makes no representations in relation to the content on those websites.

Principles of security

In order to protect the personal information that FINE CHOICE COFFEE SOLUTIONS holds against accidental or intentional misuse, manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorised persons, FINE CHOICE COFFEE SOLUTIONS has taken appropriate technical and organisational measures.

FINE CHOICE COFFEE SOLUTIONS works with security experts to continually monitor data security.

Your personal information is held and stored on paper, by electronic means or both. FINE CHOICE COFFEE SOLUTIONS has physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in place for personal information and takes reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorized access, modification and disclosure:

  • Data held and stored on paper is stored in lockable filing cabinets, secure premises, secured entry and monitored alarms.
  • Data held and stored electronically is protected by encryption, limited access via file passwords, and files designated read-only or no access.
  • Data held and stored online is protected by internal and external firewalls, limited access via file passwords, and files designated read-only or no access.
  • Data stored or archived off-site is contained within secure facilities.
  • Where FINE CHOICE COFFEE SOLUTIONS discloses personal information to third parties (including contractors and affiliated businesses located locally and overseas), our contractual arrangements with them include specific privacy requirements.
  • FINE CHOICE COFFEE SOLUTIONS’s staff receive regular training on privacy procedures.

Destruction and De-identification

FINE CHOICE COFFEE SOLUTIONS will retain your personal information whilst it is required for any of our business functions, or for any other lawful purpose.

FINE CHOICE COFFEE SOLUTIONS uses secure methods to destroy or to permanently de-identify your personal information when it is no longer needed:

  • Paper records are shredded or sent for secure destruction.
  • Electronic records deleted from all locations, to the best of our ability, or encrypted and/or placed beyond use.

Cookies

Several areas of the website use cookies. These are used to make our site more user friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer and saved by your browser. Cookies can be used to establish the usage behaviour of FINE CHOICE COFFEE SOLUTIONS’s customers and therefore assist FINE CHOICE COFFEE SOLUTIONS to continuously adapt the content of the website to FINE CHOICE COFFEE SOLUTIONS’s customers’ needs.

Most of the cookies used on the website are “session cookies”, which will be automatically deleted after your visit.

Most web browsers accept cookies automatically. If you would prefer not to communicate this information with FINE CHOICE COFFEE SOLUTIONS, you can change your browser settings. FINE CHOICE COFFEE SOLUTIONS does not warrant that all content on the website will be functional if you change your browser settings.

Use of Facebook social plugins

FINE CHOICE COFFEE SOLUTIONS’s Website uses social plugins from the social network facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave., Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). The plugins are identified by a Facebook logo or the words “Facebook Social Plugin”.

When you access a web page containing one of these plugins, your browser connects directly with the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is transferred from Facebook directly to your browser, which will automatically incorporate this content into the webpage.

By using plugins, Facebook can see that you have accessed a particular page on FINE CHOICE COFFEE SOLUTIONS’s Website. If you are logged into Facebook, Facebook will be able to link your visit to the FINE CHOICE COFFEE SOLUTIONS Website to your Facebook account, even if you have not pressed the “Like” button. If you interact with the plugins, for example by pressing the “Like” button or leaving a comment, the relevant information is sent from your browser directly to Facebook.

Even if you do not have a Facebook account, Facebook is able to collect data about you (including your IP address). Please refer to the Facebook data protection notices for the purpose and scope of data capture, further data processing and use of data by Facebook and your rights and options for protecting your privacy.

If you do not want Facebook to collect data about you when you visit FINE CHOICE COFFEE SOLUTIONS’s Website, you will need to log out of your Facebook account prior to accessing the FINE CHOICE COFFEE SOLUTIONS Website.

You can also use add-ons to install plugin blockers for your browser.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how visitors use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to Google and stored on servers in the United States. In case of activation of the IP anonymization on this website, Google will truncate/anonymize the last octet of the IP address for Member States of the European Union as well as for other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and shortened by Google servers in the USA. 
On behalf of the website provider Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website provider. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You can refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do so, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. In addition you may prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. If your browser (e.g. on your smartphone) does not support the above mentioned add-on from

Google, you can disable Google’s Analytics cookies by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set on the computer, which prevents the future collection of your data when using this website: Disable Google Analytics

Complaints and concerns

FINE CHOICE COFFEE SOLUTIONS has procedures in place for dealing with complaints and concerns about our practices in relation to the Privacy Act and the APPs. We will respond to your complaint in accordance with the APPs. For more information, please contact us on the details below. How to contact FINE CHOICE COFFEE SOLUTIONS

264 Gilbert Street, Adelaide SA 5000

Australia

Tel: +61 8 8231 0055 

Email: [email protected]

Shopping cart

0

No products in the cart.

Hit Enter to search or Esc key to close
Thanks for entering!

You are now in the draw to win!

CHECK YOUR INBOX FOR AN EMAIL FROM FINE CHOICE WITH YOUR SPECIAL SHOP-ONLINE DISCOUNT CODE !
VISIT OUR WEBSITE
close-link